August 25, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010; 9615.11.4000; 5609.00.4000; 9615.19.6000; 7009.92.1000; 4202.22.1500

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory set in a plastic handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is comprised of the following items:

1. 1 plastic hairbrush measuring 4 ¾ inches long, valued at $0.19 2. 3 plastic hair claw clips
3. 3 ponytail holders, each made of a core of rubber cord covered by polyester yarns, joined to form a circle by a metal clip. Each ponytail holder measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. 4. 2 metal snap clips
5. 1 mirror, measuring 1 ¾ inches in diameter, in a flower shaped plastic frame 6. 1 child’s handbag constructed of clear plastic sheeting. The handbag measures 5 inches in width by 6 ¼ inches in height by 1 ¼ inches deep. It has a plastic tubular handle and is secured by means of a top plastic snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for other glass mirrors, framed, not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic childÂ’s handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,