September 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Roberta Guerrero
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of log carrier from India.

Dear Ms. Guerrero:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, on behalf of your client Scott Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a log carrier, is a sling-like carrying device designed to transport logs the short distance from their storage area to a fireplace or stove. This item is constructed from 100% cotton twill woven fabric that has been visibly coated on one side with polyvinyl plastic. The carrier has been constructed by sewing several panels of woven fabric together creating a shallow pouch into which the logs are stacked for transport to the fireplace. The log carrier when folded flat measures approximately 30 inches by 13 inches and features two sewn on handles made of textile fabric reinforced with plastic tubing.

The applicable subheading for the log carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,