September 9, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E8159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a straw hat from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Item #B437BC, Easter Spring Flower Collection Straw Hat is a hat composed of straw material sewed in strips. The hat has approximately a 4” brim and is trimmed with ribbon and artificial flowers.

The applicable subheading for Item #B4397BC will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed.” The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,