September 14, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E86100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman
10590 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of closet pole sockets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The closet pole sockets are composed of molded plastics. They will be packaged two to a set, and are designed to be permanently affixed to opposing closet walls by means of wood screws. A closet pole can then be suspended from the sockets.

The applicable subheading for the closet pole sockets will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buildersÂ’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,