September 2, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman Fastener
10590 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are turnbuttons. They are made from steel and are plated with zinc. The items are packaged in a plastic bag as a set along with screws. They will be used on screen doors to hold screens and storm panels in place.

The applicable subheading for the screen door pulls will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director