NY E86070

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E86070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Kris Apke
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Cincinnati Branch
1840 Airport Exchange Blvd.
Suite 160
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Apke:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, on behalf of your client, C.M. Paula Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is described as a glass “suncatcher”, is a circular translucent opaque glass ornament that is edged with a silver-colored metal frame. The item measures approximately four inches in diameter and features an inspirational message and various floral designs. There is a metal chain on top which allows the article to be hung in a place, such as a window or door, where the sun’s rays will reflect the light.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $0.80.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,