NY E86063

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E86063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000; 8544.51.9000

Mr. Troy Patea
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of electrical cable. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Patea:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, on behalf of Logitsix Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, there are three types of cables under consideration. Model 8120-8740, identified as an Internal Audio Cable, is a 100 volt electrical cable with connectors at each end. It is used to connect an internal CD-ROM drive to a motherboard in a personal computer. Model 8120-8485, identified as a USB Cable, is a 30 volt electrical cable with connectors at each end. It is used in a universal system bus in a personal computer. Model C4353-6110, identified as a Ribbon Cable, is a 300 volt electrical cable with connectors at each end. It also connects an internal CD-ROM drive to a motherboard.

The applicable subheading for the Model 8120-8740 and Model C4353-6110 electrical cables will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model C4353-6110 electrical cable will be 8544.41.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,