September 14, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E86054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.81.9040

Mr. Bruce Rhodes
KAT Import Brokers, Inc.
855 South 192nd Street
Suite 600
Seatac, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of ovens from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Rhodes:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, on behalf of Baxter Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request.

The article in question is a modular multi-deck oven, identified as The Compacta M Baker's Oven, constructed to operate with one to five decks. The main oven housing and baking trays are made from stainless steel. The oven features electronic solid state temperature controls, with digital temperature display and deck timers, and a ceramic tile baking sole. It is to be used for the preparation of baked goods in restaurants, hotels, and similar establishments.

The applicable subheading for the ovens will be 8419.81.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment for cooking or heating food, of a type used in restaurants, hotels and similar locations. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,