September 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from India

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 30130 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam. The garment also has shoulder straps approximately ¼ inch wide, a partial back opening secured by three buttons and decorative trimming around the top edge and hem.

Style 30131 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam. The garment also has shoulder straps approximately ½ inch wide and decorative trim around the top edge and hem. ?tc "Style 30131 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam. The garment also has shoulder straps approximately ½ inch wide and decorative trim around the top edge and hem. "?

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,