NY E86043

September 13, 1999

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 173AA
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Korea

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated August 18,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 404M is a woman’s 56% cotton/44% rayon rib knit top which extends to the waist and features one half inch spaghetti straps; rib trim around the upper part of the garment; and a continuous knit bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style 404M falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile

Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director