August 30, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E86041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000

Diane L. Weinberg, Esq.
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Galantamine Hydrobromide (CAS-1953-04-4), imported in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, on behalf of your client, Janssen Pharmaceutica, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Galantamine Hydrobromide, also known as Galanthamine Hydrobromide, is a semisynthetic derivative (i.e., the hydrobromide salt) of Galantamine, a naturally occurring alkaloid obtained from the Caucasian snowdrop Galanthus woronowii (a white flower of early spring) and closely related species. You indicate in your letter that it will be obtained from daffodil bulbs. According to DorlandÂ’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th edition), Galantamine Hydrobromide is a cholinesterase inhibitor which is used in the former USSR to treat myasthenia, myopathy, and sensory and motor dysfunction associated with disorders of the central nervous system, and may also be used as an antidote to certain types of muscle relaxants.

The applicable subheading for Galantamine Hydrobromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]egetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

With respect to your request for a tariff classification ruling on Reminyl tablets, please be advised that we are referring your request to U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, Office of Regulations & Rulings, Tariff Classification Appeals Division, for their review. A ruling will be issued to you, on behalf of your client, from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski