August 23, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Bonnie Gulyas
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental stands from China

Dear Ms. Gulyas:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are three styles of painted, steel-wire, ornamental stands that will be used to display holiday greeting cards in the home. They measure approximately 13 inches in height and rest on curlicue bases. The one that will hold Christmas cards features snowman shapes covered with white glitter paint. The other two stands will hold Easter cards. One features yellow eggs, and the other, pink tulips.

The applicable subheading for the three stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director