September 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Julie Decker
Paul Harris
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1739 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and extends from the shoulders to approximately the hip area. It features a shaped neckline at the front and rear and a side zippered closure. The shoulder seam is approximately 1 ¼ inches wide.

The applicable subheading for style 1739 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and ski-wear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 1739 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,