NY E85948

September 7, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of women’s nylon shorts from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 06089, is women’s shorts, which are manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. The shorts feature a front fly secured by Velcro and a tie and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s synthetic fiber shorts. The rate of duty will be 29.5%.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director