September 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from China and/or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-11669 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 52 percent acetate rayon and 48 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist and features a side zippered opening and metallic embroidery along the top edge. The top of the garment is curved at the front and extends straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 24-11669 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-11669 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,