September 8, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitrobenzaldehyde (CAS # 552-89-6) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Nitrobenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: OtherĀ.. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,