NY E85885

September 7,1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Margie Pettit
CLC - Cricket Lane Collection
A Division of Kellwood
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8060, is a women’s pullover, which is manufactured from 100% silk fine knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a mock turtle neck, beading on the front and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s silk pullovers. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director