NY E85881

September 7, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

Attention: Ludene Murphree

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples provided are being returned as requested.

Three mens ski gloves, representing style #s 601203, 601204, and 601205, were submitted for our examination. The gloves feature color block pattern style variations over the back of the hand but are otherwise identical. The outer shell is made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin foam material, and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in a combination of fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting. The gloves incorporate internal fabric-backed vinyl material over the palm and knuckle areas and additional foam padding covering the knuckles. The exterior palm surface is an embossed fabric-backed vinyl which also covers the fingertips and the inside of the thumb. Other features include a hook and clasp, an internal elastic strip and an adjustable textile strap at the wrist, and an extended gauntlet with an elasticized draw cord around the perimeter opening. The essential character of all of the gloves, which show a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shells.

The applicable subheading for style #s 601203, 601204, and 601205, mens ski gloves, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director