August 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E85873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 8050 (sizes S,M,L,XL) and style 8055 (size XXL) is a man’s 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, one button sleeve plackets, a button down collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a breast pocket with an embroidered emblem and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 8050 and 8055 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 8050 and 8055 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,