September 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E85813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6110.20.2065; 6211.33.0061 ?tc "TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6110.20.2065; 6211.33.0061 " \l 2?

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned to you.

The first item, style M6K056, is a men’s mid-thigh length jacket with a zip-out liner which is capable of separate wear. The outer jacket has a shell of woven polyester and a lining of woven nylon. This jacket has a full-front zipper opening covered by a flap with six snaps, an integral, roll-up hood with an elasticized drawstring, slant, flapped pockets above the waist and inner elasticized drawstrings at the waist and the bottom hem. The garment also has an inner zippered pocket in the left chest, tabs with VELCRO-type adjustments at the sleeve ends and zippered vents under each sleeve. The inner jacket has a woven nylon shell and lining, a full-front zipper opening extending to the top of the collar, an inner left chest pocket, a hemmed bottom and sleeve ends and a nonwoven batting quilted to the lining. The halves of the zipper closure are also used to attach this liner jacket to the outer jacket, which has corresponding zipper halves adjacent to its own zipper closure.

The next item, style M6W093, is a men’s garment with a full-front opening secured by a zipper, long, hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, patch pockets at the waist and a hood with an elasticized drawstring. The front and back panels are made from a 100% cotton knit fabric measuring eleven stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and hood are made from a woven nylon fabric with a polyester filling and a woven lining fabric.

The final item, style M6W911CT, is a men’s pullover garment with a partial front opening secured by a zipper which extends to the top of the collar. The front panel is made from a woven nylon fabric and is lined with a woven fabric with a nonwoven batting between. There is an elasticized drawstring at the bottom. The sleeves, a patch pocket in the left chest and the back panel are made from a cotton knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for style M6K056 (inner and outer garments) will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style M6W093 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ sweaters, pullovers sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style M6W911CT will be 6211.33.0061 which provides for ?tc " The applicable subheading for style M6W911CT will be 6211.33.0061 which provides for "? other men’s or boys’ garments of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style M6K056 falls within textile category designation 634; style M6W093 falls within textile category designation 338; style M6W911CT falls within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,