September 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E85811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. In reviewing that letter, NY E84501, a clerical error was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

Style 52-14093 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 63 percent rayon, 22 percent polyester and 15 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five hidden hook and eye closures. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 66-23726.

The applicable subheading for style 52-14093 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-14093 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,