August 19, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated August 11, 1999, on behalf of Trebbianno, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #36940B, "Fanny Type Handbag". The item is a ladies' handbag designed to be worn around one's waist to carry money, keys, and personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 6" in height by 8" in width and is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% polyester. The front exterior of the bag features an open pocket. A waist belt with a snap closure side pocket is permanently attached to the rear of the bag that enables the bag to be secured to one's waist during travel. The interior of the bag consists of three compartments, two of which are located in the front that are secured by a single zip-around closure. The other compartment is located in the rear and is also secured by a zip-around closure. A zippered pocket separates the two front compartments. The second front compartment contains multiple card slots and a small open pouch. The first front compartment and rear compartment have no additional features.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapÂwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,