August 11, 1999

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 E85740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.52.2060

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex, Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of 100% textured filament polyester woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated August 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 1800U, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% textured polyester filament yarns. It is constructed using 1800 denier filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. It contains 7.9 ends per centimeter in the warp and 6.7 picks per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 315.8 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in various widths exceeding 30 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style 1800U will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,