August 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christine Basile N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive?tc "N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive"? Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Basile:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style DK1225(#001 black), is a woman’s knit pullover garment that simulates a cardigan worn over a pullover. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, two attached outer panels that form a V-neckline with a one button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

You state in your letter that the fiber content is 85% acrylic, 10% polyester, 5% metallic. You also state that the fabric is made with three yarns; two of which are 2-ply acrylic yarns; the third is a single ply blend of polyester and metallic.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,