September 9, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E85725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a table top water globe from China.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a decorative table top water globe. It is identified as item #97110. The glass dome contains water with snow-like particles and three bears in the middle. One bear is decorating a Christmas tree and two bears are riding a toy train. The train is decorated with red bows and it is filled with Christmas presents. The resin base of the water globe is decorated with bears, holly leaves and berries, a horn, bells, a small toy angel and red bows. The bears are wearing Santa hats and holding presents.

The applicable subheading for the table top water globe will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forÂarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,