NY E85721

September 3, 1999

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030, 9403.90.8040

Howard A. Weiner
Executive Vice President
Sigourney International, Inc.
1912 Hamburg Turnpike
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of an infant bassinet and bassinet stand from China.

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The first furniture item referred to as a “Steel Bassinet Stand” is a folding bassinet stand constructed of tubular steel and mounted on wheeled casters. The stand is designed to support an infant bassinet and has no other use. The second item is a hooded bassinet constructed of woven straw. The floor standing infant bassinet, referred to as the “Straw Bassinet,” is mounted on a plastic frame, has wheeled castors, and is available in its natural wicker finish or painted.

The applicable subheading for the steel bassinet stand will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of furniture, other, of metal. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the infant bassinet will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule for the United States, which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, household. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director