August 20, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Jonathan P. Beck
Tower Group International
1099 Winterson Road
Building 19, Suite 105
Linthicum, MD 21090-2225

RE: The tariff classification of Tool Boxes from China.

Dear Mr. Beck:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Black & Decker Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for tool boxes.

The samples submitted, identified as items A2 and A3, are “Black & Decker” tool boxes manufactured of molded plastics. The interiors are specially shaped and fitted to contain various tools and accessories. Item A3 measures approximately 5 ½” x 4” x 2”, and item A2 measures approximately 11” x 8 ½” x 3 ½ with an integrated carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for the Tool Boxes of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesÂ, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,