August 20, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joyce E. Jones
American Pacific Enterprises Inc.
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH 43123

RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are gift bags, item numbers SKU:SSC02949MUAP and SKU:SUE02950RDAP. Item SKU:SSC02949MUAP is made of two brushed woven fabric panels and a plain woven fabric panel. The plain woven fabric panel is attached between the brushed woven fabric panels. The panels are fold in half and sewn closed. The top open edge is hemmed and features a ribbon drawstring. Item number SKU:SUE02950RDAP is an envelope shaped gift bag constructed of brushed woven fabric panels sewn together. It features a cord with a tassel and a button to keep the article closed.

The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,