NY E85662

August 30, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E85662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000

Ms. Elaine Bragg
Pulse Engineering, Inc.
12220 World Trade Drive
San Diego, CA 92128

RE: The tariff classification of filters/diplexers from China and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bragg:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and technical information, these filters/diplexers are electronic devices that affect signal distribution in various telecommunications applications. They consist of capacitors and inductors encapsulated in a plastic housing with contacts for mounting on a printed circuit board.

The applicable subheading for the filters/diplexers will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,