NY E85620

September 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover style garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S151014, is a women’s pullover style garment which is manufactured from 65% cotton 32% nylon and 3% spandex fine knit jersey. The garment features a round neck with satin trim, short mesh sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a “burned out” design on the front.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullover style garments of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director