August 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring toiletry bags from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags from China.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #99-185, "Organza Bag". The items are double carry handle toiletry bags that are designed to carry various toiletries during travel. The bags are constructed of an exterior surface of transparent Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bags is lined with a sheer organza textile material that extends over the top of the bags, wherein a drawstring closure is inserted and provides the means to secure the bags.

The applicable subheading for style #99-185 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,