August 25, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E85497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Jamie L. Davis
Barnett, Inc.
3333 Lenox Avenue
P.O. Box 2317
Jacksonville, FL 32203-2317

RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample swatch was provided with your letter. The sample is composed of polyethylene strips, each less than 5 millimeters in width, woven to form a fabric that has been coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. The tarpaulins have grommets approximately every three feet.

The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,