August 13, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E85493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Ms. Bev Willet
Classic Packaging Corp.
7973 Enterprise Street
Burnaby, British Columbia
Canada V5A 1V5

RE: The tariff classification of stretch tie bows from China

Dear Ms. Willet:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of stretch tie cords, which you describe as “decorative stretch loops”. They consist of a length of rubber cord covered with metallic yarn, which is tied into a large loop with a bow at the end. These are used in lieu of ribbon to gift tie a package. They are imported in a “tied” condition

The applicable subheading for the stretch ties will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,