August 11, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7360, 8708.99.8080

Ms. Judy L. Cook
Customs Specialist
TG (U.S.A.) Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, Missouri 63775

RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Bag, Horn Button Back Plate, Upper Plate, and Ring Retainer With Studs from Japan. Inflator, Inflator Cover, and Holder manufactured in the United States.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of an Inflator, Inflator Cover, Nylon Bag, Horn Button Back Plate, Upper Plate, Ring Retainer With Studs, and Holder. All items are components of air bag assemblies for installation in new automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the Horn Button Back Plate will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Nylon Bag, Upper Plate, Ring Retainer With Studs, Inflator, Inflator Cover, and Holder will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherĀ Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,