August 26, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E85447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Cheryl L. Robbins
Fritz Companies, Inc.
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a wheat straw bag for a child from China

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, Dollar Tree, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on an item marked number 1045 and described as a handbag for a child. A sample was submitted. It is an open bag measuring approximately 6-1/2 inches high by 8 inches wide by 2 inches deep. It is made of plaits of braided strips of wheat straw. Several long plaits of different colors are wound around in horizontal rows and sewn in place. The bag has two handles each made of two plaits of straw. It is lined with plastic sheeting and has a flower decoration on the front. It has no closures or pockets. It is a small version of an adult’s tote bag.

The applicable subheading for the child’s straw bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski