NY E85389

September 3, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Incorporated
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Murphree:

This letter replaces binding ruling letter PD E85389 issued to you on August 31, 1999 with an incorrect category number. We apologize for any inconvenience.

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples, Style #s 659086 and 659168, are women’s two-piece pajamas composed of 100% polyester knit fabric that is napped on both sides. The upper portion of the pajamas features a full frontal opening with a five-button closure; a notched collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the chest; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom portion features an elasticized waist with a drawstring, ankle length and hemmed leg ends. Per your request, the samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem .

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director