NY E85371

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060, 8708.99.8080

Ms. Judy L. Cook
Customs Specialist
TG (U.S.A.) Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, Missouri 63775

RE: The tariff classification of a Material Box Bottom, a Stopper #1 and #2, a Cushion, a Stopper/Cushion for cupholder, and a Spiral Protector from Japan

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of a Material Box Bottom, a Stopper #1 and #2, a Cushion, a Stopper/Cushion for cupholder, and a Spiral Protector. These components are further assembled into parts for installation in new automobiles.

· The Material Box Bottom (74133-82110, KB# 2535) consists of a felt-like material with an adhesive backing. This component is cut-to-shape and ready to attach to the bottom of the console box as a liner.

· Stopper #1 and #2 (58964-16010, KB# 3188) is made of plastic and limits the opening of the Console Lid.

· Cushion (63886-39200/10) is made of a felt-like material with an adhesive backing. It is assembled, in its condition as imported, to the Lower Cover and protects from rubbing and noise.

· Stopper/Cushion for Cupholder (90541-03078, KB# 1217) is affixed to the bottom of the Cupholder to provide a cushion and protection for the accessories the unit rests on.

· Spiral Protector (30215-39200/10) is a plastic component that wraps and protects a hose. The protector is imported but is later assembled with an U.S. produced hose and is sold as a unit.

The applicable subheading for the Material Box Bottom, the Stopper #1 and #2, the Cushion, and the Stopper/Cushion for cupholder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Spiral Protector will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,