August 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Jannie Luna-Ogg
Frtiz Companies, Inc.
1214 E. Hartman Ave.
Omaha, NE 68110

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China/Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Luna-Ogg:

In your letter dated July 28th, 1999, on behalf of Horizon Designs, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty coin purse from China/Hong Kong.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #IM6618. The item is a zippered coin purse of Polyvinyl Chloride sheeting with a "Tweedy Bird" TMK face printed on the front. A plastic belt clasp (dog leash type) is attached to the top of the purse.

The applicable subheading for item #IM6618 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbagÂwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,