NY E85339

August 10, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E85339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997

Mr. Robert Ledoux
Arome Fleurs et Fruits Inc.
850 Pierre-Caisse
St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Quebec, Canada J3B 7Y5

RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Canada

Dear Mr. Ledoux:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, received by this office on July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. “Orange and Jasmine in Jelly” consists of pieces of orange and jasmine suspended in a gelatinous medium, put up in a cylindrical glass bottle containing 4 ounces, net weight. The product is said to be composed of 29.5 percent water, 24.5 percent glucose, 24 percent sugar, 20 percent orange, and .5 percent each of lemon juice concentrate, jasmine, essence, and pectin.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedÂotherÂotherÂcontaining sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,