August 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E85307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
P.O. Box 55038
Portland, OR 97238-5038

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from China.

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated August 3, 1999, on behalf of Airwair USA LLC you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style MAW032 is a man’s pair of 100% cotton twill woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly, belt loops, front slash pockets, zippered back pockets, side zippered pockets at the knee and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style MAW032 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Style MAW032 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,