August 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Paul A. Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C.H.A. Enterprises Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 96104-00VW is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features adjustable shoulder straps approximately 2 ¼ inches wide at the shoulder seam, a full front opening secured by five snap closures and a square front neckline. The back has an elasticized top edge and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. There is an embroidered logo on the center of the back panel.

The applicable subheading for style 96104-00VW will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 96104-00VW falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,