PD E85281

September 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E85281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Lina Monette
SDV USA
9133 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 250
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a womans abbreviated upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Monette:

This letter is a correction to the original ruling letter dated August 12, 1999.

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bisou Bisou, Los Angeles, California.

The submitted sample, style number AG111, is a womans abbreviated upper body garment that is referred to as a shrug. The garment is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 47 percent rayon, 37 percent cotton, 14 percent nylon, and 2 percent spandex.

The shrug extends from the shoulders for approximately eleven inches in the back. The garment is open in the front. The shrug has long sleeves with capping on the sleeve edges. Capping also finishes the top and bottom of the garment.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other...other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The shrug falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director