August 13, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E85254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain plates from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain coupe-shaped plate, item number C-47816-1, which measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and depicts a serene setting of tree and flowers in front of a bench next to a wall-like structure with window.

The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain plate will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free.

In regard to your query concerning the assessment of additional duties, there is currently no countervailing or antidumping duty that will be assessed against this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity