August 6, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Aliza Librach
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated July 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 04409, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a square neckline, ¾ inch shoulder straps, five horizontal pleats and a two button back closure. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The shoulder straps and top edge are of lace trim.

The applicable subheading for style 04409 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 04409 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,