NY E85189

September 30, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E85189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Jay Cogswell
Dennis Green, Ltd.
7700 East Arapahoe Rd., Suite 330
Englewood, CO 80112

RE: The tariff classification of "Green's Extra Life" from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Cogswell:

In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Green's Extra Life which you have stated is a refrigerator crisper. It is intended to be placed inside refrigerators where fruit and vegetables are kept in order to absorb the ethylene gas produced by the fruits and vegetables as they ripen, thereby controlling the process. The product contains zeolite (a mineral) soaked in a solution of potassium permanganate (an inorganic compound) and then dried.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,