August 5, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Aliza Librach
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 04420, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton voile woven fabric. The blouse features a shaped neckline front and back, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by thirteen hook and eye closures.

The applicable subheading for style 04420 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 04420 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,