NY E85149

August 12, 1999

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 E85149

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
32 Broadway, Suite 1714
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Looza Peach Nectar from Belgium

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter received July 26, 1999, on behalf of Juice Bowl Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and descriptive literature with your request. The sample is being returned to you as per your request. The subject merchandise is “Looza” peach nectar, style # 45587 53310. Judging from the sample submitted it will be imported in 1 liter glass bottles. The sample’s label lists the ingredients as water, peach puree, and sugar.

The applicable subheading for the Looza peach nectar will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: OtherÂOther. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,