August 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 008-0404 (reg.) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, a drawstring hood, side vents and a front kangaroo pocket. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 008-0405 and 008-0406.

The applicable subheading for style 008-0404 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 008-0404 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,