NY E85128

August 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E85128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0045

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s T-shirt from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #NBG1354, is a girl’s knit T-shirt. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton interlock fabric and features a scooped neckline with capping, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the garment measures 16 stitches per centimeter vertically and horizontally and weighs 190 grams per square meter. You also state that the T-shirt will be imported in sizes 2T-4T for Style #ON1354, in sizes 4-6X for Style #NLG1354, and in sizes 7/8-14/16 for Style #NBG1354.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s T-shirts, Style #’s ON1354, NLG1354 and NBG1354,will be 6109.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other. T-shirts, girls’. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The T-shirts fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity