NY E85118

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E85118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.1000

Ms. Jeanne O’Connor
Seino America Inc.
801 S.W. 16th Street
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven bathrobe from India.

Dear Ms. O’Connor:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of Sanmar Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style R-100, is a man’s woven 100% cotton terry robe. The garment reaches mid-calf, has oversized sleeves, pockets below the waist, belt loops, a belt and a hemmed bottom. It is sized “one size fits all”.

The applicable subheading for the style R-100 will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style R-100 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,